Council of Chiefs

The Council of Chiefs (COC) is the leadership body of Section E3. All section officers and member lodge chiefs serve as voting members of the COC, and non-voting members include the section adviser and section associate advisers, section committee chairs and advisers, and lodge advisers.

COC meetings are held three times per year: twice before Conclave for event and budget planning, and once during Conclave. Anyone is welcome to attend, though COC meetings typically have a very low attendance because of the content that is discussed. If you’re interested in coming, please get approval from your lodge chief and adviser first so we can have an accurate count of how many people will be there.

The first COC meeting of the year is normally held on-site wherever Conclave is to be held, and the second one is typically held at Boxwell Scout Reservation outside of Nashville, TN. Meeting minutes are made available after each meeting adjourns—look for them so you can see how Conclave will go. We are going to plan a great year!

COC Presentation Templates

Please use the following slide templates if you’re presenting at a COC.

COC Members

Name Position Lodge
John Andrew Segebarth Section Chief Kawida
Ella Burk Section Vice-Chief Wa-Hi-Nasa
Deacon Jones Section Secretary Nguttitehen
Joseph Hinton Lodge Chief Ahoalan Nachpikin
Landon Nolan Lodge Chief Chicksa
Chase Winschel Lodge Chief Ittawamba
Robert Shaffer Lodge Chief Kawida
Cameron Poland Lodge Chief Nguttitehen
John Campbell Lodge Chief Pellissippi
Jason James Lodge Chief Sequoyah
Niko McAlister Lodge Chief Talidandaganu’
Wyatt Fouch Lodge Chief Wa-Hi-Nasa
Name Position Lodge
Rodney B. Immediate Past Section Chief Wa-Hi-Nasa
Craig Salazar Section Adviser Wa-Hi-Nasa
Harrison Fry Associate Section Adviser Nguttitehen
Anthony Johnson Associate Section Adviser Sequoyah
Scott Stephens Associate Section Adviser Ahoalan Nachpikin
David Williams Section Staff Adviser Pellissippi
Andrew Shrack Lodge Adviser Ahoalan Nachpikin
Vance Perkins Lodge Adviser Chicksa
Steve Argo Lodge Adviser Ittawamba
Mike Shaffer Lodge Adviser Kawida
Mark Ashburn Lodge Adviser Nguttitehen
Jeff Moser Lodge Adviser Pellissippi
Lodge Adviser Sequoyah
Jed Swiecichowski Lodge Adviser Talidandaganu’
Lodge Adviser Wa-Hi-Nasa
Committee Chairman Adviser
AIA Activities Nathan Redding Ken Hood
Campfire Cameron Poland Aaron Shepherd
Ceremonies Bryant Perkins Dan Jarvis
Quest Landon Nolan Chuck Martin
Trading Post Wyatt Foutch Anthony Kenney
Training James Crussell John Williams
Special Events John Campbell
Promotions Blake Baltimore Ty Robinson
Website Mikey Hillegass Nathan Vick
Newsletter Alyssa Rosss Anthony Johnson
Conclave/Service Host Noah Akins Joel Hunt